Custom Recombinant Protein Production
CPE expresses recombinant proteins in four hosts: E. coli, Pichia yeast, insect cells with baculovirus, and mammalian cells. Each host follows the same six-stage sequence, from gene synthesis to QC and delivery. Every host is offered as a Non-GMP research service or as GMP manufacturing in our GMP-compliant facility.
Expression hosts
Each service page lists the six stages, what each delivers and its Non-GMP and GMP price.
E. coli Protein Expression
E. coli is an established, scalable host for proteins that do not require complex eukaryotic post-translational modifications.
Typical targets: Soluble enzymes, bacterial or non-glycosylated proteins, domains and research antigens.
- Standard package, Non-GMP
- $800
- Standard package, GMP
- $1,800
Yeast Protein Expression
Yeast can provide secretion and selected eukaryotic processing while remaining distinct from mammalian expression. Targets needing mammalian glycosylation profiles may require another expression system.
Typical targets: Selected recombinant enzymes, secreted proteins, antigens and proteins benefiting from some eukaryotic processing.
- Standard package, Non-GMP
- $5,200
- Standard package, GMP
- $5,900
Insect Cell / Baculovirus Expression
The baculovirus-insect cell platform supports suitable complex or multi-domain recombinant proteins. Insect cell glycosylation differs from mammalian cells.
Typical targets: Selected viral antigens, multi-domain proteins, enzymes and complex recombinant targets.
- Standard package, Non-GMP
- $4,000
- Standard package, GMP
- $8,900
Mammalian Cell Protein Expression
Mammalian expression supports proteins that benefit from mammalian folding, secretion and post-translational processing.
Typical targets: Secreted, disulfide-rich, glycosylated or complex proteins, including receptors, cytokines and Fc fusions.
- Standard package, Non-GMP
- $1,600
- Standard package, GMP
- $2,600
Compare expression hosts
The standard package covers the small-scale test and basic QC (native PAGE, reducing SDS-PAGE and a standard COA or study report). Gene synthesis, scale-up and optional services are priced separately.
Showing Non-GMP prices (USD)Showing GMP prices (USD)
| E. coli | Yeast (Pichia) | Insect cell / baculovirus | Mammalian cell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical targets | Soluble enzymes, bacterial or non-glycosylated proteins, domains and research antigens. | Selected recombinant enzymes, secreted proteins, antigens and proteins benefiting from some eukaryotic processing. | Selected viral antigens, multi-domain proteins, enzymes and complex recombinant targets. | Secreted, disulfide-rich, glycosylated or complex proteins, including receptors, cytokines and Fc fusions. |
| Stage 02 | BL21 transformation & expression verification | Pichia electrotransformation & clone screening | Sf9 transfection & expression verification | High-efficiency transient transfection |
| Gene synthesis | $1.75/aa | $1.75/aa | $1.75/aa | $1.75/aa |
| Small-scale test fee | $640$1,400 | $4,900$5,500 | $3,700$8,500 | $1,280$2,200 |
| Standard package total | $800$1,800 | $5,200$5,900 | $4,000$8,900 | $1,600$2,600 |
| Optimization focus | Low Expression, Poor Solubility, Inclusion Body Formation | Low Clone Productivity, Folding and Secretion Bottlenecks, Yeast Glycosylation Differences | Expression Efficiency, Folding and Product Stability, Host and Virus-Related Attributes | Low Expression or Secretion, Folding and Stability, Glycosylation and Product Heterogeneity |
Which host fits your protein?
Suitability depends on the specific sequence and application. The pre-project assessment reviews your sequence or accession, expression region, preferred tag, intended use, target amount, purity, endotoxin limits, formulation and requested manufacturing grade before a host is recommended.
Proteins without complex modifications
Many soluble enzymes, bacterial or non-glycosylated proteins, domains and research antigens can be expressed in E. coli. Proteins requiring complex mammalian post-translational modifications, difficult folding or particular biological activity may need further engineering or another host system.
Secreted proteins needing some eukaryotic processing
Selected recombinant enzymes, secreted proteins, antigens and other proteins benefiting from some eukaryotic processing can be produced in Pichia yeast. Yeast glycans can differ from mammalian patterns.
Complex or multi-domain proteins
Selected viral antigens, multi-domain proteins, enzymes and complex recombinant targets can be produced in the baculovirus-insect cell system. Protein folding, glycosylation and functional requirements determine whether this system is suitable.
Glycosylated, disulfide-rich and secreted proteins
Mammalian expression is frequently selected for secreted, disulfide-rich, glycosylated or complex proteins, including receptors, cytokines and Fc fusions.
What changes for GMP production
Both routes can share the core biological expression and purification steps. GMP work adds controlled facilities and environmental measures, equipment qualification, materials traceability, documented processes, quality review and defined release expectations.
Controlled facility and environment
CPE uses its own GMP-compliant facility for GMP protein production. Cleanroom or other controlled-environment requirements are chosen from the actual operation and intended use. No single classification is assigned to every production step.
Records and quality review
Approved instructions, defined critical parameters, batch records and QC review are scoped for each program. A standard COA is not equivalent to a complete GMP batch-release package.
GMP scope note
GMP-manufactured does not automatically mean sterile, endotoxin-free or suitable for clinical administration. The applicable specifications, testing and quality documentation are confirmed for the intended application.
Not sure which host to use?
Send your sequence, target quantity, purity and endotoxin needs and the grade you require. The pre-project assessment establishes feasibility and the quotation scope.