Stage-Based Pricing
Standard small-scale stages have fixed prices for each host and manufacturing grade. Scale-up, project-specific purification and most optional tests are quoted to scope. All prices are in USD.
Standard package totals
The standard package combines the small-scale test fee with basic QC: native PAGE, reducing SDS-PAGE and a standard COA or study report. Gene synthesis is added at $1.75/aa.
| Service | Small-scale test, Non-GMP | Package, Non-GMP | Small-scale test, GMP | Package, GMP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. coli Protein Expression | $640 | $800 | $1,400 | $1,800 |
| Yeast Protein Expression | $4,900 | $5,200 | $5,500 | $5,900 |
| Insect Cell / Baculovirus Expression | $3,700 | $4,000 | $8,500 | $8,900 |
| Mammalian Cell Protein Expression | $1,280 | $1,600 | $2,200 | $2,600 |
Line-item breakdown
Bold subtotals are included in the package total, not additional charges.
Showing Non-GMP prices (USD)Showing GMP prices (USD)
| Item | E. coli | Yeast (Pichia) | Insect cell / baculovirus | Mammalian cell |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 01 | ||||
| Gene synthesis & vector construction | $1.75/aa | $1.75/aa | $1.75/aa | $1.75/aa |
| Small-scale test | ||||
| Transformation / transfection & verification | $160$200BL21 transformation | $4,520$5,000Pichia electrotransformation + clone screening | $3,330$8,000Sf9 transfection | $800$1,700Transient transfection |
| Small-scale expression | $320$600GMP: 2 L bioreactor | $380$500Expression & purification | $370$500Expression & purification | $480$500Expression analysis |
| Small-scale purification | $160$600GMP: IMAC | Included above | Included above | Quotation based on scopeNot in standard package |
| Small-scale test fee | $640$1,400 | $4,900$5,500 | $3,700$8,500 | $1,280$2,200 |
| Stage 06 basic QC | ||||
| Native (non-reducing) PAGE | $40$100 | $75$100 | $75$100 | $80$100 |
| Reducing SDS-PAGE | $40$100 | $75$100 | $75$100 | $80$100 |
| Standard COA / study report | $80$200 | $150$200 | $150$200 | $160$200 |
| Basic QC subtotal | $160$400 | $300$400 | $300$400 | $320$400 |
| Standard package total | $800$1,800 | $5,200$5,900 | $4,000$8,900 | $1,600$2,600 |
| Optional services (outside the standard package) | ||||
| SEC purification | Quotation upon request$600 | Custom quotation$600 | Custom quotation$600 | Custom quotation$600 |
| Endotoxin removal | Quotation upon request$400Target <0.1 EU/µg Non-GMP; <0.001 EU/µg GMP | Custom quotation$400Target <0.1 EU/µg Non-GMP; <0.001 EU/µg GMP | Custom quotation$400Target <0.1 EU/µg Non-GMP; <0.001 EU/µg GMP | Custom quotation$400Target <0.1 EU/µg Non-GMP; <0.001 EU/µg GMP |
| Lyophilization | Quotation based on format/vial count2 test vials included; extras $40 each or $1,000 for up to 50 vials | Ask during review | Ask during review | Ask during review |
| Additional validation tests | Quoted by scope | Quoted by scope | Quoted by scope | Quoted by scope |
| Bioactivity measurement | Quoted by assay scope | Quoted by assay scope | Quoted by assay scope | Quoted by assay scope |
| Scale-up expression & purification | Quotation based on scale/yield | Quotation based on scale/yield | Quotation based on scale/yield | Quotation based on scale/yield |
- For E. coli, the small-scale test fee covers Stages 02–04; for yeast, insect cell and mammalian cell projects it covers Stages 02–03.
- Mammalian cell standard packages cover transient transfection, expression analysis and basic QC. Protein purification is quoted by scope when purified material is required.
- Endotoxin limits are service targets, not unconditional guarantees. Scope and final specifications are confirmed before production.
- Packaging and comprehensive GMP documentation are quoted separately.
Recombinant antibody packages
Each monoclonal antibody package guarantees the purified antibody quantity listed below. The selected package and QC specifications are recorded in your quotation. Bispecific production starts at 100 mL and is evaluated individually.
Get a project-specific quotation
Prices above cover the standard stages. Your quotation confirms the scope, optional services, specifications and lead time for your target.